ATTENTION:
We only work by appointment.
Thank you for understanding.

Privacy policy

General

The Privacy Policy applies to the website www.paulussen.be (hereinafter the "Website ") managed by PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba with registered seat on Wampstraat 8, 2470, Retie, België under the KBO number BE 0471 393 175 (hereinafter "__ COMPANY __", "we" or "us").

The Website was created to inform the public and the visitors (hereinafter "Visitors" or "U") about products and services that PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba offers.

PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba acts as responsible for the processing of data and in this capacity is responsible for any collection or use of your personal data that it obtains from or via the Website.

The Privacy Policy describes what different elements of your personal data will be collected, for what purposes they are collected, every exchange of these data with third parties, your rights as data subject and the measures taken to protect your personal data.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies to the data collected through cookies.

1. Personal data that we collect

When you visit the Website, PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba will collect the following personal information:

  • Cookies: this concerns information about the time you visit the Website, your personal settings and your browsing behavior. We collect this information through an automated system when you visit the Website. Through a Cookie advertisement you will be asked to agree with the use of cookies. Cookies are necessary to improve navigation and your web browser experience, for more information consult our Cookie Policy.
  • Identification data: only personal data is collected when you decide to provide identification information on the Website, such as your e-mail address.

Data can only be provided by you on a voluntary basis. We count on your permission to process your personal data.

We will only use your data for marketing purposes after you have expressly given your consent to this. You can always withdraw your given permission. (see Section 4.3.).

Please note that when you use our contact facilities, such as contact form, your messages and other related technical information (such as the origin of the communication, the time and duration of the communication, the claimed identities of the participants) can be recorded and stored for a maximum period of 1 month. This period allows us to evaluate the effectiveness and performance of our contact facilities, as well as to address any attempt of unauthorized use of our contact facilities.

2. How do we use your personal data?

We use the personal information provided by you:

  • To inform you about any development related to our products and services;
  • To respond to your request for information;
  • For marketing purposes (only if you have given permission for this by checking your choice);
  • To evaluate and improve our Website;
  • To comply with applicable legal requirements and industrial standards;
  • To carry out research, analyzes and checks so that we can maintain, protect and improve our services.
  • We maken gebruik van de leadgeneratieservice van Leadinfo B.V., Rotterdam, Nederland. De tool herkent bedrijfsbezoeken op onze website op basis van IP-adressen en toont ons openbaar beschikbare informatie, zoals bedrijfsnamen of adressen. Bovendien plaatst Leadinfo twee first-party cookies, om het gebruikersgedrag op onze website te evalueren en verwerkt de tool domeinen uit formulierinvoeringen (bijv. "Leadinfo.com") om IP-adressen met bedrijven te correleren en diensten te verbeteren. Meer informatie is beschikbaar op www.leadinfo.com. Op deze pagina: https://www.leadinfo.com/en/opt-out heb je een opt- out-optie. Bij een opt-out worden uw gegevens niet langer door Leadinfo geregistreerd.

Please note that we process your data for 2 years from the date that these data were initially collected. Your data will be retained for a maximum period of ten years for evidence-related purposes. If we process your data for other purposes, you will be informed of this at the moment the data is collected via a special announcement.

3. Personal data that we share

We do not sell the personal data we have collected to third parties nor do we release them to them, except for the cases described in this Privacy Policy or as you were informed at the time of the collection.

We may share personal data with affiliated entities or with third parties that, for our account, perform data processing. If these providers, acting on our behalf, act as data processors, we will not allow them to use or disclose this information in a manner that does not correspond with the cases described in this Privacy Policy. We require these data processors to guarantee the privacy and security of the personal data that they process on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information: (i) when certain laws or legal proceedings require us to do so, (ii) when law enforcement authorities or other government officials oblige us to do so, (iii) when we consider that the disclosure of these data is necessary and necessary is suitable to prevent physical integrity or any financial damage, or (iv) in connection with an investigation into suspected or current fraudulent and illegal activities.

We reserve the right to transfer personal data in the event that we sell part or all of our business or our assets. If such a sale occurs, we will take all reasonable measures to induce the transferee to correctly process the personal data provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy.

4. The exercise of your rights

4.1. Right of access and improvement

The right of access and improvement can be exercised at any time in accordance with the Belgische Privacy Act. This can be done by sending a request with a copy of your identity card (passport or other proof of identity) to info@paulussen.be or by sending a letter to PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba, Wampstraat 8, 2470 Retie, België.

Please note that cookies can be managed through your web browser. For more information on how to set your cookie preferences, please see our Cookie Policy.

4.2. Right to delete data

You may exercise your right to delete data at any time and in accordance with data protection laws by sending a request with a corresponding copy of your identity card (passport or other proof of identity) to info@paulussen.be or by writing a letter to PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba, Wampstraat 8, 2470 Retie, België. As a result of such request, PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba will not make further use of your personal data and will no longer retain these personal data for evidence-related purposes during the anticipated period of a maximum of ten years.

4.3. Right to resist

When you visit the Website you will be asked to agree to certain forms of data processing. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you no longer wish your data to be processed for direct marketing purposes, you can always withdraw your consent. Please send us your concerns, with a copy of your identity card (passport or any other proof of identity) to info@paulussen.be or by writing a letter to PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba, Wampstraat 8, 2470 Retie, België.

Withdrawing your consent will not contribute to invalidating the previous processing of data. In addition, a withdrawal of your consent may also have an impact on the smooth further use of the Website. PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba can not deliver its services optimally without processing the necessary elements of your personal data.

If at some point you feel that one of your rights has not been respected, you can also lodge a complaint with the Belgische Privacycommissie (zie: https://www.privacycommission.be).

5. How we protect your personal data

We have effective technical, organizational and physical safeguards to protect your personal data against unintended or unlawful destruction, unwanted loss, unauthorized modification, disclosure or access, against misuse and any other unlawful processing of the personal data we hold.

The safety measures taken vary depending on the type of data that was processed and how they were collected and / or stored. When you provide certain personal data online, we use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that complies with the industrial standard for encryption on the internet. This technology protects the personal data you provide by making inaccessible all data sent from your computer to our server. We also use digital certificates to ensure that you are connected to secure channels.

Please note that usage logs may be kept for a period of ten years from the last time you logged into the Website.

6. data transfer

Your personal data are not sent by us outside the European Union, nor transferred in any other way that was not explained above.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy can be changed at regular intervals as a result of changes to our privacy approach. We will place a clear announcement on our Website to inform you of important changes to our Privacy Policy and at the top of this announcement will be made known on which date the Privacy Policy was last modified.

8. Contact

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to change the information or settings provided by you, please contact us here:

PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba

Wampstraat 8
2470 Retie
België
info@paulussen.be
+32 (0)478 65 91 22
BE 0471 393 175

Cookie policy

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your rights, or wish to change the information or settings provided by you, please contact us here:

1. General

This Cookie Policy applies to all websites operated by PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba and in particular www.paulussen.be (hereinafter the "Website ") managed by PAULUSSEN ERIC bvba with registered seat on Wampstraat 8, 2470, Retie, België under the KBO number BE 0471 393 175 (hereinafter ' __COMPANY __ ', ' we 'or ' us ').

By visiting our Website you accept the use of cookies in accordance with the provisions of this Cookie Policy. We process the data obtained through cookies in line with our Privacy Policy. If the Visitor does not agree with our Cookie and Privacy Policy, they are kindly requested to leave the Website.

We reserve the right to make changes to the Cookie and Privacy Policy at any time.

For any questions about how we obtain, store and use personal information, please consult our Privacy Policy. For any questions about our use of cookies, please contact us, using one of the following options:

Phone: +32 (0)478 65 91 22
E-mail: info@paulussen.be
Post: Wampstraat 8, 2470 Retie, België

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that, when you visit the Website, stores information from this Website on your computer or mobile device. This allows the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font and other display options) for a certain period of time. This gives you the advantage that when you visit the website again or you browse between different web pages, your preferences do not have to be set again and again.

Cookies are used to improve your web browser experience and to facilitate online transactions. When you visit the Website, cookies ensure that the Website recognizes you and that your personal settings are recalled. This facilitates and improves your web browser experience. In addition, we collect data on how the Website was consulted, so that overall performance in terms of speed and operation can be improved.

The cookies never function independently of the Website and do not in any way access data stored on your computer or telephone.

3. The cookies we use

3.1. We use the following types of cookies:

Navigation cookies

A cookie is a small text file that, when you visit the Website, stores information from this Website on your computer or mobile device. This allows the Website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font and other display options) for a certain period of time. This gives you the advantage that when you visit the website again or you browse between different web pages, your preferences do not have to be set again and again. Cookies are used to improve your web browser experience and to facilitate online transactions. When you visit the Website, cookies ensure that the Website recognizes you and that your personal settings are recalled. This facilitates and improves your web browser experience. In addition, we collect data on how the Website was consulted, so that overall performance in terms of speed and operation can be improved. The cookies never function independently of the Website and do not in any way access data stored on your computer or telephone.

Functional Cookies

These cookies facilitate and improve your overall web browser experience. These ensure that certain settings are personalized at your request.

Google 's tracking Cookies for analysis purposes:

These Cookies assign randomly generated numbers to visitors to the Website in order to identify them. The Cookies are programmed so that they function with every request that is sent to go to a website. They are used to calculate the number of visits to a website in order to keep track of the duration of a visit to a web page and advertising data that can be used for analysis reports of the website. They are set up in such a way that the collected data automatically expire two years after they have visited the Website.

4. Our use of cookies

The data collected through cookies will be used in accordance with our Privacy Policy. In this regard, we will only share your information with third parties who process data for our account and in accordance with our cookie and privacy policy.

The main thing is that all personal data collected through cookies are used to improve your web browser experience and our Website. We also use this personal data to study the purchasing behavior and preferences of the Visitors in the context of our general market research.

Certain cookies retain and use data for the duration of your visit to the Website, such as navigation cookies. Data collected by functional and tracking cookies will be used as long as you visit the Website and these will be kept for a period of one year after your last visit to the Website and will be deleted afterwards.

5. Cookie management

To guarantee access to your personal data, its improvement and the possibility to withdraw your given consent, you can always manage the use of cookies via the settings of your personal web browser. The web browser can be set to accept or block all or a number of cookies.

If you choose to delete or block certain cookies, you will most likely experience difficulties while using the Website. Blocking cookies has an impact on the comfort and functionality of web browsing. For example, refusing all kinds of cookies will obstruct web transactions.

Each web browser has its own settings. Usually you can change the cookie settings via the menus "preferences" or "settings" that can be selected at the top right, and you can also consult the "help" menu.

More information about this can be found via the links below:

  • Google Chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=nl-BE&hlrm=nl
  • Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/nl-be/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-9
  • Mozilla Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-in-en-uitschakelen-websites-voorkeuren
  • Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=en_GB&viewlocale=nl_BE

For more information about cookies and how to change your browser settings, see www.allaboutcookies.org.